Auction 251 Fine Pocket- & Wristwatches
By Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH
May 4, 2024
Störtebekerhaus, Süderstr. 282, 20537 Hamburg, Germany
Live

LOT 4007:

Taschenuhr: äußerst ungewöhnliche, sehr große Tula-Savonnette, Ankerchronometer J.C & Co., ca. 1880

Sold for: €400
€400 - €1,000
Buyer's Premium: 26.18%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 4, 2024 at Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH

Taschenuhr: äußerst ungewöhnliche, sehr große Tula-Savonnette, Ankerchronometer J.C & Co., ca. 1880: Ca.Ø 61mm, ca. 168g, Silber, äußerst aufwendige Tula-Dekoration auf beiden Seiten, Gehäuse trägt sowohl schweizer als auch englische Silber-Punzen, Gehäuse und Werk nummerngleich 73307, Werksverglasung, Schweizer Ankerchronometerwerk mit goldenen Laufrädern und großer Chronometer-Unruh, signiert J. C & Co., Emaillezifferblatt mit 1/5-Sekunden-Teilung, filigrane Goldzeiger, guter Zustand, gangbar, Reinigung empfohlen. Diese äußerst seltene große Tula Taschenuhr ist vermutlich in der Schweiz entstanden und nach England geliefert worden. Zur Uhr gehört eine alte Taschenuhrenkette.
Pocket watch: extremely unusual, very large Tula hunting case watch, Ankerchronometer J.C & Co., ca. 1880: Ca. Ø61mm, approx. 168g, silver, extremely elaborate Tula decoration on both sides, case bears both Swiss and English silver punches, case and movement with matching number 73307, glazed movement, Swiss Ankerchronometer movement with gold wheels and large chronometer balance, signed J. C & Co., enamel dial with 1/5 second register, filigree gold hands, in good condition, intact, cleaning recommended. This extremely rare large Tula pocket watch was probably made in Switzerland and shipped to England. The watch comes with an old pocket watch chain.