LOT 819:
Sold for: €280
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
GROSSE IKONE MIT VIER AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN, DARUNTER DIE HEILIGE PELAGIA, DER ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND JOHANNES DER VORLÄUFER
Origin: Russland, um 1880
Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert
Dimension: 44,4 x 37,8 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING FOUR FAMILY PATRONS, PELAGIA, THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER AMONG THEM Russian, circa 1880 Oil on wood panel. On gold tooled background, the frame made of interlaced patterns. Minimally worn. 44.4 x 37.8 cm.