LOT 1372:
GROSSE FESTTAGSIKONE
Sold for: €300
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
GROSSE FESTTAGSIKONE
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 44,4 x 37,5 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST AND DESCENT INTO HELL WITH TWELVE MAJOR FEASTS Russland, 19. Jh. Russian, 19th century Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Losses, restorations. 44.4 x 37.5 cm.