Auction 109 Part 3 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Germany

LOT 1463:

IKONE MIT DEM DORNENGEKRÖNTEN CHRISTUS ('ECCE HOMO')

Sold for: €30,000
35,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Apr 17, 2021 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Origin: Kreta, 16. Jh.

Technique: Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Goldgrund, Nimbus ornamental punziert

Dimension: 36,7 x 27,2 cm

AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST CROWNED WITH THORNS (ECCE HOMO) Cretan, 16. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The halo ornately punched. 36.7 x 27.2 cm. Exhibition catalogue: Greek Icons from the island of Crete. XV – XVII century. From museum and private collections, Rublev Museum, 2010, Nr. 16.