LOT 1467:
TRIPTYCHON MIT DEM MANDYLION, DER VERKÜNDIGUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 17./19. Jh.
Technique: Holztafeln mit Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldete Nimben
Dimension: 30,2 x 44,5 cm (geöffnet)
A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MANDYLION, THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russland, 17./19. Jh. Russian, 17th/19th century Holztafeln mit Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldete Nimben. 30,2 x 44,5 cm Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Partially overpainted. 30.2 x 44.5 cm (extended).