LOT 1553:
IKONE MIT DEM OSTERGESCHEHEN: AUFERSTEHUNG UND HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI
Sold for: €950
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 30,8 x 26,5 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST AND THE DESCENT INTO HELL Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail. The haloes made of gold. 30.8 x 26.5 cm.