Subasta 113 Parte 2 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
Por Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
4.11.21
Alemania

LOTE 616:

SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD

Vendido por: €3 800
3 000
Comisión de la casa de subasta: 28%
IVA: 19% IVA sólo en comisión

Origin: Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Semenowitsch Gubkin, 1868 (Oklad)

Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben, graviert und vergoldet

Dimension: 31,2 x 27 cm

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‘OF THE UNBURNT BUSH’ WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Semenovitch Gubkin, 1868 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with levkas and kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a richly engraved and chased silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘I.G’ in Cyrillic. The edges chipped. 31.2 x 27 cm.