Subasta 113 Parte 2 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
Por Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
4.11.21
Alemania

LOTE 624:

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT SILBER-RIZA

Vendido por: €800
Comisión de la casa de subasta: 28%
IVA: 19% IVA sólo en comisión

Origin: Russland, Moskau, Egor Antipow, 1850 (Riza)

Technique: Öl auf Holztafel. Silber, getrieben und graviert (Riza), Metalnimben später erg

Dimension: 32,6 x 27,5 cm

AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER RIZA Russian, Moscow, Egor Antipov, 1850 (riza) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver riza. Later added metal haloes. 32.6 x 27.5 cm. Riza marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘E.A’. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Recently painted icon.