LOT 775:
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER SCHUTZ UND SCHIRM (POKROW)
Sold for: €700
330
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, ornamentale Gravuren
Dimension: 44,2 x 35 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. 44.2 x 35 cm. Minor areas of retouching.