LOT 829:
MONUMENTALE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'DIE SCHNELLERHÖRENDE' (SKOROPOSLUSHNITSA)
Sold for: €11,500
1,300
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Berg Athos, Panteleimon-Kloster, datiert 1878
Technique: Aus mehreren Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 89 x 62 cm
A MONUMENTAL DATED ICON OF THE QUICK TO HEAR MOTHER OF GOD (SKOROPOSLUSHNITSA) Mount Athos, Panteleimon Monastery, dated 1878 Berg Athos, Panteleimon-Kloster, datiert 1878 Oil on wood panel. Executed in bright colours with golden haloes. Minor paint blisterings, minor losses. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription, dated ‘1878’. 89 x 62 cm.