LOT 1742:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS UND DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN ANASTASIS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE
8,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 17. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 78,4 x 58,3 cm
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND THE MARTYR SAINT ANASTASIA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The boders stripped to gesso, vertical crack restored, areas of retouching. 78.4 x 58.3 cm.