LOT 364:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT OKLAD
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 19. Jh. (Oklad)
Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Oklad aus versilbertem Messing
Dimension: 35,3 x 29,7 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Overlaid with an embossed silvered brass oklad. Two selected saints on the borders: Mafra and Anna. Minor vertical crack, minimally restored. 35.3 x 29.7 cm.