ART & ICONS FROM THE ORTHODOX WORLD
Nov 4, 2022
Germany

LOT 551:

DREITEILIGE DEESIS: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR FLANKIERT VON DER GOTTESMUTTER UND JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER

1,500
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 4, 2022 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Origin: Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.

Technique: Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Nimben vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Muschelgold

Dimension: 35,2 x 30,3 cm

THREE PANELS FORMING A DEISIS: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR FLANKED BY ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER ANDTHE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Partially restored. 35.2 x 30.3 cm.