Auction 112 Part 2 Day 2 - Jewellery, Design & Art Nouveau, Furniture
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Nov 17, 2023
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 1343:

Marolin Konvolut Krippenfiguren

Buyer's Premium: 27%
Auction took place on Nov 17, 2023 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Steinach/Thüringen, um 1930/50, ungemarkt, Masse farbig gefasst, bestehend aus ca. 30 Figuren der Weihnachtsgeschichte, darunter Heilige Familie, Heilige drei Könige, Engel, Hirten, zwei Frauen und Kameltreiber sowie ca. 20 Tiere tlw. anderer Hersteller, normale Alters- und Spielspuren, vereinzelt leicht bestoßen, H 2 bis 9 cm.
Marolin group of nativity figures
Steinach/Thuringia, c. 1930/50, unmarked, mass coloured, consisting of c. 30 figures of the Christmas story, among them Holy Family, Three Kings, Angels, shepherds, two women and camel drivers as well as c. 20 animals partly from other makers, normal signs of age and play, occasionally slightly bumped, h 2 to 9 cm.