Auction 112 Part 3 Day 3 - Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Nov 18, 2023
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 3716:

Charles Valton, Hürdenrennen

Sold for: €4,200
3,000
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 18, 2023 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Charles Valton, Hürdenrennen
Charles Valton, Hürdenrennen
Anfang 20. Jh., auf der Plinthe signiert Ch.Valton. Sc., Bronze dunkelbraun patiniert, Darstellung dreier Jockeys zu Pferd, beim Überwinden einer Hürde beim Hürdenrennen, auf naturalistisch gestalteter Plinthe, ein Zügel fehlt, die Peitschen minimal verbogen, sonst altersgemäß gut erhalten, H 38 cm, L 49 cm. Künstlerinfo: französischer Tierbildhauer (1851 Paris bis 1918 Chinon), studierte bei Antoine Louis Barye und Emmanuel Fremiet und besuchte zu Studienzwecken häufig den Jardin des Plantes, stellte von 1868 bis 1914 im Pariser Salon aus (insgesamt über siebzig seiner Werke), ab 1875 Mitglied der Gesellschaft Französischer Künstler, er erhielt auf mehreren Weltausstellungen Medaillen, 1883 wurde er zum Professor für Bildhauerei an die Germain Pilon-Schule berufen, Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG. sowie Internet.
Charles Valton, Hurdle Race
Early 20th century, signed on the plinth Ch.Valton. Sc., bronze dark brown patinated, depicting three jockeys on horseback overcoming a hurdle in a hurdle race, on naturalistic plinth, one rein missing, the whips minimally bent, otherwise in good condition for age, h 38 cm, l 49 cm. Artist info: French animal sculptor (1851 Paris to 1918 Chinon), studied under Antoine Louis Barye and Emmanuel Fremiet and frequently visited the Jardin des Plantes for study purposes, exhibited at the Paris Salon from 1868 to 1914 (a total of over seventy of his works), from 1875 member of the Society of French Artists, he received medals at several world exhibitions, in 1883 he was appointed professor of sculpture at the Germain Pilon School, Source: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG. and Internet.