Auction 113 Part 2 Day 2 - Jewellery, Design & Art Nouveau, Furniture
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Feb 23, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 1301:

Distler Triebwagen "Fliegender Hamburger"

Buyer's Premium: 27%
Auction took place on Feb 23, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Modell 105, Hersteller Johann Distler Nürnberg, 1930er Jahre, gemarkt J.D.N., Foreign und bezeichnet, Blech lithographiert, creme-violett, Spur 0, zweiteiliger Stromlinienzug mit Uhrwerkantrieb, vor- und rückwärtsfahrend, Handschaltung sowie je einer elektrischen Stirnlampe (Glühbirnen beigegeben), bespielter Zustand mit Altersspuren, ein Schild fehlt, Batteriefach teils stärker korrodiert und Antrieb reparaturbedürftig, L 45,5 cm.
Distler railcar "Fliegender Hamburger"
Model 105, manufacturer Johann Distler Nuremberg, 1930s, marked J.D.N., Foreign and inscribed, lithographed sheet metal, cream-violet, 0-gauge, two-part streamlined train with clockwork drive, travelling forwards and backwards, manual gear and one electric headlamp each (bulbs included), used condition with signs of age, one plate missing, battery compartment partly heavily corroded and drive in need of repair, length 45.5 cm.