Auction 113 Part 2 Day 2 - Jewellery, Design & Art Nouveau, Furniture
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Feb 23, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 2269:

Sechs Hefte L'Idée

Sold for: €450
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Feb 23, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Sechs Hefte L'Idée
Sechs Hefte L'Idée
Revue d'Art & de Littérature, herausgegeben von Georges Fagot, Paris im Selbstverlag, Format 4°, unterschiedlich einfarbig lithografierte Broschuren mit eigens für die Serie geschaffener Titelillustration von Alfons Mucha, hier die Ausgaben N°96 Dezember 1904, N°105 September 1905, N°106 Oktober 1905, N°107 November 1905, N°115 Juli 1906 und N°120 Dezember 1906, Heft N° 120 mit ca. 5 cm Einriss ohne Textverlust, sonst lediglich kleinere Randläsuren und geringe Altersspuren, selten.
Six issues of L'Idée
Revue d'Art & de Littérature, self-published by Georges Fagot, Paris, format 4°, brochures lithographed in different colours with cover illustration by Alfons Mucha created especially for the series, here the issues N°96 December 1904, N°105 September 1905, N°106 October 1905, N°107 November 1905, N°115 July 1906 and N°120 December 1906, issue N°120 with approx. 5 cm tear without loss of text, otherwise only minor marginal tears and slight signs of age, rare.