מכירה פומבית 113 חלק ג' Day 3 - Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
Auktionshaus Mehlis
24.2.24
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, גרמניה

פריט 4466:

Jephtas Tochter mit ihren Freundinnen

נמכר ב: €600
390
עמלת בית המכירות: 27%
מע"מ: 19% על העמלה בלבד
המכירה התקיימה בתאריך 24.2.24 בבית המכירות Auktionshaus Mehlis

dargestellt ist die Klage über den bevorstehenden Tod der Tochter des israelischen Richters und Heerführers Jephta (eigentl. Jephtah oder Jiftach), die gemäß einem Gelübde ihres Vaters geopfert werden soll (Altes Testament, Richter 11, 30-40), Öl auf Leinwand, um 1870, unsigniert, Malschicht mit Alterscraquelé, Keilrahmen drückt durch, im originalen Goldstuckrahmen, Falzmaße 37 x 30 cm.
Jephta's Daughter with her Friends
The painting depicts the lamentation over the imminent death of the daughter of the Israeli judge and military leader Jephthah (proper name Jephtah or Jiftach). Jephtah or Jiftach), who is to be sacrificed in accordance with a vow made by her father (Old Testament, Judges 11, 30-40), oil on canvas, c. 1870, unsigned, paint layer with age craquelure, stretcher showing through, in original gilt stucco frame, rebated dimensions 37 x 30 cm.