Subasta 114 Parte 1 Collectibles, Military And Asian Art
Por Auktionshaus Mehlis
Jueves, 23.5.24, 10:00
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Alemania

LOTE 8:

Memento Mori

Precio incluyendo comisión: 101,60
Comisión de la casa de subasta: 27%
IVA: 19% IVA sólo en comisión

Memento Mori
1. Hälfte 20. Jh., ungemarkt, Porzellan in Aufglasurbemalung, plastischer Totenschädel auf durchbrochen gearbeitetem Podest, die Schädelkalotte mit weiteren kleinen kreisrunden Öffnungen neben mittigem Messingeinsatz zur Aufnahme eines Gegenstandes (Stift oder Kienspan), wohl ehemaliger Rauchverzehrer (ohne Elektrik), winzigster Farbabrieb am Sockel, H 11,5 cm.
Memento Mori
1st half 20th century, unmarked, porcelain with overglaze painting, sculptural skull on an open-worked pedestal, the skull calotte with further small circular openings next to a central brass insert for holding an object (pen or pine chip), probably a former smoke consuming device (without electrics), tiny paint abrasion on the base, h 11.5 cm.