Auction 114 Part 1 Collectibles, Military And Asian Art
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
May 23, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 801:

Familiennachlass 2. Weltkrieg

Sold for: €3,800
260
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 23, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Familiennachlass 2. Weltkrieg
Nachlass des Vaters, Verleihungsurkunde für das goldene Treue-Dienste-Abzeichen; Anerkennungsurkunde für 42-jährige Dienstzeit; Verabschiedungsurkunde in den Ruhestand und Portraitbild in Offiziersuniform des 1. Weltkriegs mit Eisernem Kreuz 1. Klasse und Säbel, dazu Nachlass des Sohnes, große Verleihungsurkunde zum U-Boot-Kriegsabzeichen an einen Kapitänleutnant, mit Tintenunterschrift Dönitz; Mannschaftsfoto auf U 64 vom 16. Dezember 1939 in Bremen sowie Amtsstubenbild von Dönitz mit handschriftlicher Widmung "Kapitänleutnant Steinmetz, in dankbarer Anerkennung und in guter Kameradschaft. 10.2.44, Dönitz Großadmiral, Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine, Oberbefehlshaber der U-Boote", hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße 31 x 44 cm, alle im guten altersgemäßen Zustand, U-Boot-Urkunde mit kleiner Fehlstelle unten links.
Family estate WW2
Father's estate, award certificate for the golden Loyalty Service Badge; certificate of appreciation for 42 years of service; retirement certificate and portrait picture in WW1 officer's uniform with Iron Cross 1st class and sabre. Class and sabre, plus estate of his son, large award certificate for the submarine war badge to a lieutenant captain, with Dönitz's ink signature; crew photo on U 64 dated 16 December 1939 in Bremen and office picture of Dönitz with handwritten dedication "Kapitänleutnant Steinmetz, in grateful recognition and in good comradeship. 10.2.44, Dönitz Großadmiral, Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine, Oberbefehlshaber der U-Boote", framed behind glass, folded dimensions 31 x 44 cm, all in good age-appropriate condition, submarine certificate with small loss at bottom left.