Auction 114 Part 3 Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
May 25, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 3931:

Emil Werner Baule, "Hinterm Hause"

Sold for: €180
90
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 25, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Blick von einer Sommerwiese mit zahlreichen Wildblumen, auf ein zwischen Bäumen und Büschen stehendes und von Sonne beschienenes reetgedecktes Bauernhaus, Mischtechnik (Aquarell und Deckfarben auf leichtem Karton), um 1940, rechts unten signiert "E W Baule", auf der Rahmenrückwand bezeichnet "E. W. Baule Hinterm Hause" und Ausstellungsaufkleber "K. V. H. 1248", hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 46 x 62,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Emil-Werner Baule, dt. Architekt, Kunstgewerbler, Maler und Graphiker (1870 Peine bis 1953 Ahlem bei Hannover), ab 1894 Studium an der Technischen Hochschule Hannover und anschl. Studium der Malerei und Graphik in München, Mitarbeiter im Kunstgewerbemuseum in Hannover, 1912 erster Besuch in Schwalenberg, Gestaltung des Firmenzeichens der Pelikan-Werke, als Gestalter auch tätig für Sprengel und Bahlsen, Gründung der Malschule für angewandte und freie Kunst in Hannover, Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler und Wikipedia.
View from a summer meadow with numerous wild flowers to a thatched farmhouse standing between trees and bushes and bathed in sunlight, mixed media (watercolour and opaque paint on light cardboard), c. 1940, signed lower right "E W Baule", inscribed on the back of the frame "E. W. Baule Hinterm Hause" and exhibition label "K. V. H. 1248", framed behind glass, dimensions approx. 46 x 62.5 cm. Artist information: also Emil-Werner Baule, German architect, craftsman, painter and graphic artist (1870 Peine to 1953 Ahlem near Hanover), studied at the Technical University of Hanover from 1894 and subsequently studied painting and graphic art. Studied painting and graphics in Munich, worked at the Museum of Decorative Arts in Hanover, first visit to Schwalenberg in 1912, designed the company logo for Pelikan-Werke, also worked as a designer for Sprengel and Bahlsen, founded the painting school for applied and fine arts in Hanover, member of the Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands, source: Vollmer, Dressler and Wikipedia.