Auction 116 Part 3 Day 3
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Saturday, Nov 23, 10:00
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany
To attend this auction live or leave absentee bids -  Login  /  Registration

LOT 3001:

Price including buyer’s premium: 645
Buyer's Premium: 27%

Bildplatte "Iphigenie"um 1900, ungemarkt, hochrechteckige Porzellanplatte mit feiner polychromer Aufglasurbemalung, Profilbildnis einer jungen, an einer begrünten Mauer sitzenden und sehnsuchtsvoll auf das ferne Meer schauenden Frau im mythologischem Priestergewand als Iphigenie, die älteste Tochter von König Agamemnon, nach Gemälde-Vorlage von Anselm Feuerbach (1829 Speyer bis 1880 Venedig), in breiter Goldstuckleiste gerahmt, guter altersgemäßer Zustand, Maße Platte 29 x 20,5 cm, Maße Rahmen max. 45 x 37 cm.
Picture plate "Iphigenia"circa 1900, unmarked, rectangular porcelain plate with fine polychrome overglaze painting, profile portrait of a young woman in mythological priestly garb sitting on a green wall and gazing longingly at the distant sea as Iphigenia, the eldest daughter of King Agamemnon, after a painting by Anselm Feuerbach (1829 Speyer - 1880 Venice), framed in wide gilt moulding, good condition for age, dimensions plate 29 x 20.5 cm, dimensions frame max. 45 x 37 cm.