Auction 74 74. Art and Antiques Auction
May 25, 2024
Blasiistraße 21, 6484 Quedlinburg, Germany

LOT 727:

Hannes Loos, "Peter schläft"

Buyer's Premium: 24.99%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 25, 2024 at Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg

Hannes Loos, "Peter schläft"
Hannes Loos, "Peter schläft", Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm, später Düsseldorf (1913 Weimar - 1987 Düsseldorf), Bleistift/Papier, montiert auf Untersatz, unten rechts signiert, unten mittig datiert, 3. Mai 1952, unten links betitelt, unten rechts mit dem Zusatz "ii Uhr nachts, skizzenhaft festgehaltenes Gesicht des Sohnes, altersgemäß guter Zustand, stockfleckig, Darstellung 21,5 x 18,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 40 x 32 cm (HxB)
Hannes Loos (1913-1987), Peter is Sleeping, pencil on paper, mounted on a base, signed lower right, dated lower center, 3. Mai 1952, titled lower left "Peter schläft", with the addition "ii Uhr nachts" lower right, son's face sketched, good age-appropriate condition, foxed, image 21.5 x 18.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 40 x 32 cm (HxW)