Auction 74 74. Art and Antiques Auction
May 25, 2024
Blasiistraße 21, 6484 Quedlinburg, Germany

LOT 743:

60
Buyer's Premium: 24.99%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 25, 2024 at Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg

G. Moritz, Drei Ansichten aus der Region um Aschersleben, Aquarell/Papier, unten rechts signiert, altersgemäßer Zustand, fleckig, hinter Glas, gerahmt 1) "Aschersleben Westdorfer Warte", unten rechts datiert, (19)37, unten mittig bezeichnet, Darstellung des "Hexenturms" im Grünen bei Aschersleben, knickspurig, Ränder eingerissen, Darstellung 32,5 x 22 cm (HxB), Gesamtmaß 50 x 38 cm (HxB) 2) Straßenansicht, Häuserfassaden, über einem Fenster bezeichnet "Carl Bammel", gebräunt, Darstellung 30,5 x 20 cm (HxB), Gesamtmaß 45,5 x 34 cm (HxB) 3) "Welbsleben (Einebrücke)", unten links bezeichnet, Ansicht der Ortschaft am Harzrand, dörfliche Idylle an der Eine, Darstellung 28 x 21 cm (HxB), Gesamtmaß 43 x 34,5 cm (HxB)
G. Moritz, Three views from the region around Aschersleben, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, age-appropriate condition, stained, framed behind glass 1) "Aschersleben Westdorfer Warte", dated lower right, (19)37, inscribed lower center, depiction of the "Witches' Tower" in the countryside near Aschersleben, creased, edges torn, image 32.5 x 22 cm (HxW), overall dimensions 50 x 38 cm (HxW) 2) Street view, house facades, inscribed "Carl Bammel" above a window, browned, image 30.5 x 20 cm (HxW), overall dimensions 45.5 x 34 cm (HxW) 3) "Welbsleben (Einebrücke)", inscribed at the bottom left, view of the town on the edge of the Harz, village idyll on the bridge over the Eine, image 28 x 21 cm (HxW), overall dimensions 43 x 34.5 cm (HxW)