Pop & Modern Art
By TGP Auction
Jul 30, 2024
Avenue de la Gare 1, 2000 Neuchatel, Switzerland

LOT 1:

Théophile Alexandre Steinlen - Pour les fillettes des soldats tombés au champ, 1915

Lithograph on Arches ...

130 CHF
200 CHF - 250 CHF
Buyer's Premium: 25% More details
VAT: 8.1% On commission only
Auction took place on Jul 30, 2024 at TGP Auction

Lithograph on Arches paper, signed on the plate, numbered 216/400. Created for the portfolio “La Guerre” or “Actualités”, published in two series printed in 100 copies, including some plates printed in 400 copies in the same year. Good condition, small tear on the right edge at the bottom. Paper size: 55 x 38 cm, mat dimensions: 60 x 48 cm.

Lithographie sur vélin d’Arches, signée dans la planche, numérotée 216/400. Créée pour le portfolio « La Guerre » ou « Actualités », publié en deux séries tirées à 100 exemplaires dont quelques planches tirées à 400 exemplaires la même année. Bon état de conservation, petite déchirure sur le bord droit, en bas. Dimension papier : 55 x 38 cm, dimensions passe-partout : 60 x 48 cm.