Modern & Contemporary Art
By TGP Auction
Aug 14, 2024
Avenue de la Gare 1, 2000 Neuchatel, Switzerland

LOT 8:

Mario AVATI - Pears and elephants

40 CHF
60 CHF - 80 CHF
Buyer's Premium: 28% More details
VAT: 8.1% On commission only
Auction took place on Aug 14, 2024 at TGP Auction

This description has been translated automatically:

Mario AVATI (1921-2009)
Pears and Elephants, 1972

Original mezzotint engraving
Signed in pencil
Justified 5/5
On BFK banks 30 x 19.5 cm
REFERENCE: Roger Passeron catalog raisonné #472 INFORMATION: Published to illustrate Jonathan Swift's book "Gulliver's Journey". Excellent condition

We can provide shipping quote and service under demand

ORIGINAL CONTENT :

Mario AVATI (1921-2009)
Poires et éléphants, 1972

Gravure à la manière noire originale
Signée au crayon
Justifiée 5/5
Sur BFK rives 30 x 19.5 cm
REFERENCE : Catalogue raisonné Roger Passeron #472 INFORMATION : Editée pour illustrer le livre de Jonathan Swift "Le voyage de Gulliver". Excellent état