Modern & Contemporary Art
Von TGP Auction
Mittwoch, 27.11.24, 18:00
Station Avenue 1 Neuchâtel Switzerland 2000, Schweiz

Bei dieser Auktion wird das führende Gebot nicht angezeigt, und es werden keine E-Mails versandt, wenn Ihr Gebot nicht länger in Führung ist. Die Live-Auktion wird wie üblich durchgeführt

LOS 39:

Marc CHAGALL - Ulysses and his nurse Eurycleia, 1989

Preis inkl. Provision: 100 CHF
Startpreis:
80 CHF
Geschätzter Preis :
100 CHF - 120 CHF
Auktionshaus-Provision: 25% Nähere Details
MwSt: 8.1% Nur auf die Provision!
Kennzeichen:

This description has been translated automatically:

Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985)(after)
Ulysses and his nurse Euryclea, 1989

Lithograph
Unsigned
On Fabriano vellum 37.5 x 29.5 cm approximately

INFORMATION: Limited edition of 2500 copies, printed in lithography with 8 to 12 color passages for each plate in order to perfectly restore the finesse of the original edition. In order to ensure a wider distribution of this work to which Chagall held dear, his wife Vava supervised this second edition in 1989 (after that of Mourlot in 1974 - Catalogue raisonné Mourlot 749-830).
Marc Chagall's illustrations for the story "Odyssey" are a tribute to Homer's epic. Chagall himself visited Greece twice and was greatly inspired by ancient mythological motifs during his travels.
In the Odyssey Eurycleia is Odysseus' wet nurse.

Excellent condition

We can provide shipping quote and service under demand

ORIGINAL CONTENT :

Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985)(d'après)
Ulysse et sa nourrice Euryclée, 1989

Lithographie
Non signée
Sur vélin Fabriano 37,5 x 29,5 cm environ

INFORMATION : Edition limitée à 2500 exemplaires, tirée en lithographie avec 8 à 12 passages couleur pour chaque planche afin de restituer parfaitement la finesse de l'édition originale. Afin d'assurer une plus large diffusion de cette oeuvre à laquelle Chagall tenait beaucoup, son épouse Vava supervise en 1989 cette seconde édition (après celle de Mourlot en 1974 - Catalogue raisonné Mourlot 749-830).
Les illustrations de Marc Chagall pour le récit "Odyssée" sont un hommage à l'épopée d'Homère. Chagall a lui-même visité la Grèce à deux reprises et a été fortement inspiré par les motifs mythologiques antiques au cours de ses voyages.
Dans l'Odyssée Euryclée est la nourrice d'Ulysse.

Excellent état