Vente 517 Day Sale, Modern, Post War & Contemporary
Par VAN HAM Kunstauktionen GmbH Co. KG
6.6.24
Hitzelerstr. 2, 50968 Köln, Allemagne

Day Sale: Thursday, 6 June 2024

From 10:30 am

LOT 124:

Christian Rohlfs: Gasse in Soest

Prix de départ:
5 500
Prix estimé :
€7 000 - €9 000
Commission de la maison de ventes: 35%
TVA: 19% Seulement sur commission

ROHLFS, CHRISTIAN
1849 Niendorf - 1938 Hagen

Title: "Gasse in Soest".
Date: 1914.
Technique: Water tempera on laid paper.
Measurement: 38.5 x 38.5cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower left: CR 14. Verso titled, inscribed and signed upper left: Gasse in Soest Chr. Rohlfs. Here additionally illegibly inscribed.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

Provenance:
- Dr. Franz Goerger (Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts e.V., Neuss)
- Since then in family ownership.

Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT
EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance

Explanations to the Catalogue

Christian Rohlfs
Germany
North German Expressionism
Modern Art
1910s
Framed
Landscape
Works on paper
Tempera
House