Art & Antiques Summer Auction 2023
By Wersching Auktionen
Jun 17, 2023
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 704:

Historismus Wasserspender aus Kupfer, um 1880

Sold for: €80
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Jun 17, 2023 at Wersching Auktionen

Ovaler Wasserspender aus Kupfer mit einem Hahn aus Messing. Sehr detailliert gearbeitet, Reliefbild eines Engels mit einem Muschelhorn auf einem barocken Delphin reitend, umrahmt von floralen Darstellungen und Pegasus. Oben Öffnung zum befüllen und rückseitig zwei Ösen zum aufhängen. Maße ca. 40x30 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit Alters -und Gebrauchsspuren. Kupfer patiniert.
Historism copper water dispenser, around 1880
Oval copper water dispenser with brass faucet. Very detailed work, relief image of an angel with a conch shell riding on a baroque dolphin, framed by floral representations and Pegasus. Top opening for filling and back two eyelets for hanging. Dimensions approx 40x30 cm. Good condition with signs of age and use. Copper patinated.