Vente 112 Partie 3 Day 3 - Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
Par Auktionshaus Mehlis
18.11.23
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Allemagne

LOT 3758:

Adolphe Jean Lavergne, "Charmeur de Lézards"

Vendu pour: €120
Prix de départ:
Commission de la maison de ventes: 27%
TVA: 19% Seulement sur commission
18.11.23 à Auktionshaus Mehlis

um 1900, signiert Lavergne, recto auf Plakette betitelt Charmeur de Lézards par Lavergne, Bronze hell patiniert, Darstellung eines Straßenjungen mit einer Flöte, auf der eine Eidechse sitzt, auf flacher rechteckiger Plinthe mit kleinem Obelisken, daran ebenfalls eine Eidechse, auf ergänzten Marmorsockel montiert, Flöte etwas verbogen, Altersspuren, H Bronze 17,5 cm, H gesamt 20,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: Pariser Bildhauer (war tätig ca. 1852 bis 1903), war Schüler von François Jouffroy, beschickte 1863, 1876 und 1892 den Pariser Salon, einige Arbeiten von ihm waren im Museé in Périgeux ausgestellt. Quelle: Internet.
circa 1900, signed Lavergne, recto on plaque titled Charmeur de Lézards par Lavergne, bronze light patinated, depicting a street boy with a flute, on which a lizard is sitting, on a flat rectangular base with a small obelisk, also with a lizard on top, on a marble base, the flute a little bit bent, traces of age, h bronze 17,5 cm, h total 20,5 cm. Artist info: Parisian sculptor (was active ca. 1852 to 1903), was a pupil of François Jouffroy, attended the Paris Salon in 1863, 1876 and 1892, some of his works were exhibited in the Museé in Périgeux. Source: Internet.